Tutor Tango. Take your teacher with you.
Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

TutorTango.com is very serious about protecting your privacy. We know you trust us to provide you with educational support and we want you to know that you can trust us with your personal information.

Why We Need Your Personal Information

TutorTango.com provides personal, one-to-one tutoring sessions.  To serve you best, we need to collect some of your personal information in order to set up your account with us. Here are some of the things we need your personal information to be able to do:

  • Make your tutoring sessions personal
  • Store information about your past sessions to serve you better the next time
  • Complete your purchases
  • Contact you regarding account information
  • Send you useful information via email or our message board system about our service
  • Ask you for your feedback to help make our service better
  • Respond to your email requests for information and/or customer service

You trust us with your Personal Information.  Therefore, we do everything we can to make sure your information is safe in our systems. Some things we will NOT do are:

  • We WILL NOT sell your personal information to anyone
  • We WILL NOT send you promotional emails or other such messages if you tell us not to

You and Your Parents Control Your Personal Information

You can visit the Student Homepage section of this website anytime to see personal information we have collected about you, and you can tell us if you want to receive any promotional email or messages from us.

If you are under age 13, a law called the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) says that we must have a parent or legal guardian’s permission before we may collect and use your Personal Information. We will need this permission before we are able to create an account for you or provide you with any tutoring.

Note to parents or legal guardians of children under the age of 13: You are welcome to email us at legal@tutortango.com to review any identifiable information we have collected about your child. If you desire, you may request that we delete this information and/or specify that we collect no more of your child's information. Please note that we will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian, and that a request for us to delete all personal information about a child requires us to cancel the child's tutoring account.

We Share Your Personal Information With Those Who Pay For Your Account and With Those Vendors Who Help Us Process Transactions

If your parents or legal guardians pay for any of your tutoring, we may share your Personal Information with them at their request. This may include the content of any (or all) of your tutoring sessions (summaries written by our tutors) as well as the written comments you leave in post-session surveys. On the other hand, if you pay us for your own account, without the involvement of your parents, we will not share your Personal Information with them.

If you use a promotion code at TutorTango.com to create an account, or to add minutes to an account, we may let the source of that promotion code know that you used that code. For example, if you sign up for TutorTango.com as part of a referral program, we may let the person who referred you know that you redeemed their referral offer.

We share your personal information with the vendors (companies) that help us process transactions, such as charging your credit card when you make purchases. Any such sharing is always done subject to a legal agreement that requires them to keep your personal information strictly confidential.

We May Share Your Personal Information For Safety or Legal Reasons

If we have reason to believe that disclosing your Personal Identification is required by law, is reasonable to protect someone from possible injury, or as part of a internal or external legal investigation, we may do so.

Cookies

Cookies are files that your Web browser puts on your computer when you visit a Web site. We may use cookies to tell us how often you visit our site, and what pages you go to on our site. Sometimes we may use files from other companies (called third-party cookies) to help us see where people go on our website, to improve our services and the performance of our advertising. Unless you give us permission, the cookies we use do not store any personally identifying information. For example, f you choose the option to “remember my email address” on our login page, we will store the information we need to identify you on your next visit in a cookie on your computer.

Third-Party Advertising Companies and Your Information

Although we do not do so now, in the future we may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (NOT including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Links to Other Sites

Sometimes, we link to other sites. TutorTango.com does not make these sites, and we can't be responsible for what they post on their sites.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about TutorTango.com's privacy policy, you can contact us:

Tutor Tango LLC
552 Leonard St. #3
Brooklyn, NY 11222

legal@tutortango.com

privacy@tutortango.com

888-512-3190